Why is my image blurry even when I desactivated the filter on it ?

Updater3000Updater3000 Posts: 13Member
edited November 2016 in 2D

Hello my favourite community :smile: !
http://nsm08.casimages.com/img/2016/11/18//16111807375916965814645187.png
Can someone help with this, look at the image it's like blurred but in reality it's not.
Here is the original image, I made it today to test the tilemap system with it. (You can freely use it btw, it has some flaws though)
http://nsm08.casimages.com/img/2016/11/18//16111807403716965814645196.png

Tagged:

Tags :

Answers

  • KioriKiori Posts: 246Member

    Mipmaps?

  • TwistedTwiglegTwistedTwigleg Posts: 1,049Admin

    Is it blurry when the game runs? I found with low resolution sprites that the editor makes it look blurred, while during run time it looks fine.

  • puppetmasterpuppetmaster Posts: 5Member

    You tileset image should have a size off power of two. (... 64x64, 64x128, 128x128, 256x256, ...)

  • Updater3000Updater3000 Posts: 13Member
    edited November 2016

    @TwistedTwigleg said:
    Is it blurry when the game runs? I found with low resolution sprites that the editor makes it look blurred, while during run time it looks fine.

    Yes, I tried it when the game was running and it is still blurry.

    @puppetmaster said:
    You tileset image should have a size off power of two. (... 64x64, 64x128, 128x128, 256x256, ...)

    I don't quite understand what you mean by that, do I need to change the dimension from 640, 256 to 640, 320 ?

  • TwistedTwiglegTwistedTwigleg Posts: 1,049Admin

    I downloaded your tileset and everything looks fine for me both in the editor and during runtime. Which version of Godot are you using? I'm using version 2.1 on Linux.

    Taking a close look at your image, you have two versions of the image. Are you using the first version, or the second. If you are using the second version, is the filter checkbox disabled there?

    Also, does disabling mipmaps change anything?

    Here's a link with a explanation of why textures/images should generally have a image size of the power of two.

  • MegalomaniakMegalomaniak Posts: 1,087Admin
    edited November 2016

    Pupetmasters example sizes show exactly what POT texture resolutions are number-to-the-power-of-2 width and number-to-the-power-of-2 height. This might be the issue only if your GPU doesn't support NPOT textures fully I'd guess, otherwise I'd suspect it to be something else.

  • Updater3000Updater3000 Posts: 13Member
    edited November 2016 Answer ✓

    Actually I fixed this accidently when I reloaded the image, I don't know what I did though.
    http://nsm08.casimages.com/img/2016/11/25//16112505391316965814658926.png
    In all the tile maps I created, I did the same thing, I just reloaded it ( image -> load ).

    Thanks for the help everyone and sorry for the bother.

  • Luto-AkinoLuto-Akino Posts: 7Member

    @Updater3000 said:
    Actually I fixed this accidently when I reloaded the image, I don't know what I did though.
    http://nsm08.casimages.com/img/2016/11/25//16112505391316965814658926.png
    In all the tile maps I created, I did the same thing, I just reloaded it ( image -> load ).

    Thanks for the help everyone and sorry for the bother.

    I had the same problem with a 384x624 image, in my case, i pasted a copy of my image into my sprites folder, and was no matter how many options I activated and deactivated it was always imported blurred. Now, the solution for this is not copy and paste your image into your sprite folder but:

    1-Go to the Import option and choose import mode as 2d texture
    2-choose PNG texture format
    3-Finally the most important is that in the texture options uncheck all the options and just leave as marked No MipMaps

    I can not told what are differences about performance about paste a resource image in a folder VS use the import option, but is obvious that's neccesary for crisspy pixel art :)

  • MegalomaniakMegalomaniak Posts: 1,087Admin

    In godot 3 you can get access to the import settings of the assets you have dropped into the project folder from within godot editor too. Just got to navigate to the asset within the file browser in godot and then look at the import panel/tab after having clicked on the asset in question.

Sign In or Register to comment.